Saturday, December 5, 2009

saturday's axe-ing

today the human backhoe son joined the human backhoe daddy in a bit of axe-ing.

don't they look just a little too joyful hanging out with the axe? think i'll head back inside and put 911 on speed dial....

thankfully, it looks like the little one is just helping stack.

ok........when i start to see wood being flung across the driveway....

mean mom ends the fun and invites eric to come inside for some of this....

btw....where's dad?

A Mug of Hot Cocoa......
oh and couple of eggnog truffles too.

My recipe for hot cocoa begins by combining cocoa powder, sugar, and enough milk or cream to make a smooth paste. Hot milk is then poured in and stirred until it is thoroughly blended. I like to make bigger batches of hot cocoa in my guardian service cookware pot, that i found at goodwill for 99 cents. the cookware is just like what my grandmother used to cook with. it reminds me of her. i love that about the pot. We like to add a plop of homemade whipped cream on top. Delicious.

Here's how to make one serving........ Hot Cocoa Recipe:

3/4 cup milk

1 tablespoon cocoa powder

1 tablespoon granulated white sugar

2 tablespoons of cream or milk

Place the milk in a small saucepan over medium heat until it is nice and hot.

Meanwhile in your mug, make a paste with the cocoa powder, sugar, and cream. Pour the hot milk into the cocoa paste and whisk/stir until combined and smooth.

the hot cocoa connoisseur takes a sip.......

looks like eric is giving his approval to this little feast of sugar.....

and finally a little upclose pic of the truffles just for my friend, rural, in missouri....mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm......drool.

ps....the recipe for these joyful little things are a few posts back.


  1. Hi DJ, When I first saw your son with that axe---I thought your post was going to be about he and Dad going out to cut down your Christmas tree.... But---you fooled me!!!! ha

    Great post--and I know how much you probably enjoy those wonderful wood fires in the fireplace. I love ours---and my hubby chops our wood also!!!
    Since he does that ---can he have some of your great Hot chocolate and truffles???? I'm sure he'd love some!!!!! (ME TOO!!!)

    Have a great Sunday.

  2. Oh and just a big Merry Thank You So Much DJ! You are just sooooo naughty to put those yummy EGG NOG truffles right in front of me!! You best be careful, I will be begging you to meet me in Jeff with some of your EGG NOG truffles next time you come visiting over the river and through the woods back to old Mizzou-ree! Love the picture of Eric with the thumbs-up to your hot cocoa!!

  3. I think they both have such big smiles on their face cuz they are doing a "manly" thing by using an ax! LOL! (I've seen that look before when my hubby and stepson head out looking to mess w/ some tools!) Those truffles sure looks good!

  4. Mmmmmm EGG NOG Truffles!! Those look divine!!

  5. Great Pics of your DH & DS love the fact your boy came in for his MoM's wonderful homemade goodies. :-)
    Im going back a few posts and look for the Truffles recipe...cause I got a few manly man here at the cabin who do the keep us warm & toasty all winter. Thanks !!
    Hugs ~~ Connie xox

  6. BETSY.....sorry i had you fooled at first. isn't it sad that we don't even have a real tree in our log home that they could have axed down...only artificial ones here...boohoo..I would be happy to share a truffle with you and your wood cutting have one......:)

    RURAL.......well we will be in jeff the weekend of xmas...if my family wouldnt eat them all, i could share with you.....but ya can imagine how that will go....

    SHELLEY....funny thing today happened while hubby and son were cutting wood again........they were totally in the boonies, back in the woods...and somehow a guy drives up where they are at and asks if he could take the wood off their hands for ummm no we aint just doing this for our health, we actually use the wood to heat with. silly guy....not sure what he was thinking...or where he came from...kinda freaky to me. he could have had a gun...."gimme your wood or i'll shoot"

    DAD.....thanks for joining the blog. i am pretty new to this bloggin thing, but really enjoy it. would be glad to share a truffle with you and yours.....

    CONNIE.....don't you love a wood cutting manly will have to make him (them) some truffles......maybe you can sneak a few for yourself too.


living the log home life...........
thanks for visiting.